Data Protection

Privacy Policy

Air France KLM Martinair Cargo is committed to protect the privacy of individuals associated with our customers, agents and suppliers. This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and otherwise process your personal data, respecting the applicable rules in the European Union on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data.

The Air France KLM Martinair Cargo Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time. We will notify you of any changes prior to these changes taking effect. This privacy policy was most recently amended on 12 march 2019 and replaces earlier versions.

Who we are?

Air France KLM Martinair Cargo is the specialized air cargo business of the Air France KLM Group. The following Air France KLM Group companies are jointly responsible for the collection and use of your personal data in relation to our air cargo business as described in this privacy policy:
  • Air France (formally Société Air France, S.A.), a French airline with offices at 45, rue de Paris, F-95747, Roissy CDG Cedex, France.
  • Koninklijke Luchtvaart Maatschappij NV (also known as KLM Royal Dutch Airlines or KLM), a Dutch airline with offices at Amsterdamseweg 55, 1182 GP in Amstelveen, The Netherlands.
  • Martinair Holland N.V., a Dutch airline with offices Piet Guilonardweg 17, 1117 EE in Schiphol, The Netherlands.

We, Air France, KLM and Martinair, have determined our respective responsibilities for compliance with the obligations under applicable EU data protection legislation for processing your personal data in relation to our air cargo business by means of an arrangement between us. In summary, we have arranged that if you want to exercise your rights, such as your right to access, correct, erase, restrict, object or port personal data or to withdraw your consent, or if you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, you can contact the Air France Privacy Office or the KLM Privacy Office in accordance with ‘What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data and how can you exercise them?´ (please see below). Air France, KLM and Martinair will assist each other where necessary to ensure that you can exercise your rights and your questions and complaints will be handled. Wherever the words ‘we´ or ‘us´ are used, this refers to Air France, KLM and Martinair.

When does this Privacy Policy apply?

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data about individuals associated with the prospective, current and former customers of Air France KLM Martinair Cargo that we collect, use and otherwise process in relation to our air cargo business. For example, when you book with us (directly or through third parties like our general sales agents) for your company, use our other services for your company, use our websites or interact with us via email or our contact centers. This privacy policy also applies to personal data about individuals associated with our suppliers and agents (also ‘you´) that we collect, use and otherwise process in relation to our air cargo business. For example, if you communicate with us in relation to a service that your company provides to us.

When do we collect personal data about you?

If you are associated with a customer, we collect personal data about you whenever you use our services for your company (whether these services are provided by us or by other companies or agents acting on our behalf), including when you book with us, use our other services, use our website or interact with us via email or our contact centers.

In addition, we may receive personal data about you from third parties, such as:
  • Companies or organizations involved in your booking, including airlines involved in your booking, relevant airport operators and customs and immigration authorities.
  • Companies that participate in our loyalty schemes.

When you are associated with a supplier or an agent, we collect personal data about you whenever your company provides services to us, acts as an agent for us or when you use our website or otherwise interact with us.

What types of personal data do we collect and retain?

We may collect, use and otherwise process the following categories of personal data:
  • Your name, the company you are associated with and your function;
  • Your gender.
  • Your business contact information, such as your company address, phone number and email address.
  • Our communication with you. When you send us an e-mail or chat with us online or via social media, we register your communication with us.
  • When you visit our websites, we may register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website and web-browsing behavior. We also collect information via cookies and similar technologies when you visit our websites. For more information please read our cookie policy on the website.

If you are associated with a customer, we may also collect, use and otherwise process the following categories of personal data:
  • Any information you provide to Air France KLM Martinair Cargo to register, complete or manage a booking you have made with us for your company or for a service you have requested from us for your company.
  • Information about the bookings you have made for your company and the services you have purchased for your company (transaction history).
  • The information you provide in relation to your company´s enrolment in or membership of our loyalty programs.
  • Your communication preferences. For example, when you unsubscribe from one of our newsletters, we register that you no longer wish to receive that newsletter.
  • When we send you an e-mail newsletter, we may receive an automatic notification when you open the newsletter or click on a link in such newsletter.
  • If you call us, our customer support will register your questions or complaints in our database. We may also record telephone calls for training purposes or to prevent or combat fraud. 

What do we use your personal data for?

The purposes for which we may use your personal data are:
  • Administrative and operational purposes, which may include for example, accounting, billing, payment, auditing, credit verification, anti-fraud screening and record keeping.
  • To communicate with you.
  • To comply with statutory obligations.

If you are associated with a customer, we may also process your personal data for the following purposes:
  • To fulfil the bookings and deliver the services to the company you are associated with.
  • To facilitate our loyalty programs.
  • To manage and support your MyCargo account. We may ask you for temporary access to your account to provide you with support or resolve your technology problem.
  • To send status updates and service communications about our services to you.
  • To keep you informed of Air France KLM Martinair Cargo's products and services (marketing communications). We may tailor our newsletters to you based on the type of company you are working for.
  • To perform statistical research into the way in which our sales channels, websites, products and services are being used by customers. To perform our research, we may merge and analyze the different types of data as described under ‘What types of personal data do we collect and retain´ above. We only use aggregated, de-identified data for our research and do not use your name or e-mail address for this purpose. We use the results of this reseach to improve sales channels, websites, products and services.

What is our legal basis for using your personal data?

Air France KLM Martinair Cargo will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. We collect, use and otherwise process your personal data on the basis of your consent, to perform our contract with you, to comply with the statutory obligations we are subject to or if necessary for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. If you have a MyCargo account you can ask your company administrator to delete your account. You may also contact our Privacy Offices to withdraw your consent (please see ‘What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data and how can you exercise them?´ below). However, if you withdraw your consent, in some circumstances, it may mean we will not be able to provide all or parts of the service you or your company have requested from us.

If you refuse to provide personal data that we require for the performance of the contract with you or your company or for compliance with a legal obligation, we may not be able to provide all or parts of the service you or your company have requested from us. For example, we may have to cancel your company´s booking.

When we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party (such as your company), we have balanced these interests against your legitimate interests. Where necessary we have taken appropriate measures to limit implications and prevent unwarranted harm to you. Our legitimate interests may for example include performing the contract with your company, executing our loyalty program, security and safety purposes or providing better services and offers to you and your company. For more information on these interests, please see ‘What do we use your personal data for?´ above. Where we process your personal data for our legitimate interests or the interests of a third party, you have the right to object at any time on grounds relating to your particular situation (please see ‘What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data and how can you exercise them?´ below).

How long do we keep personal data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for. For example, where you book a product with us we will keep the information related to your booking, so we can fulfil the specific arrangements you have made. After that, we will keep the information for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to the booking. The information may also be retained so that we can continue to improve your Air France KLM Martinair Cargo experience and to ensure that your company receives any loyalty rewards which are due to your company.

Your personal data will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this privacy policy or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties for the purposes described here:
  • Third party service providers that perform business functions or provide services to us that involve data processing, for example, to carry out marketing initiatives or run customer surveys on our behalf. All such third parties will be required to adequately safeguard your personal data, subject to agreements that correspond to the requirements of applicable European data protection laws.
  • Third parties, such as law firms and law courts, to enforce or apply any contract with you or your company.
  • Third parties, such as the police and regulatory authorities, to protect our rights, property, or the safety of our customers, staff and assets.
  • If necessary to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation we are subject to, for example to comply with an obligation to disclose information to government or law enforcement agencies (such as customs and immigration authorities).

If you are associated with a customer, we may also disclose your personal data to the following third parties for the purposes described here:
  • Other third parties who you book cargo through, such as general sales agents.
  • If your company participates in our loyalty programs, our partners in the loyalty programs so that we can administer the benefits of the loyalty program to you.
  • Your MyCargo profile, consisting of your name, the status of your profile (active or inactive) and in some cases your role (if you are the administrator), is visible to your colleagues who also have a MyCargo account for your company.

We do not sell personal data to third parties, and we only allow third parties to send you marketing information where we have your consent to do so.

What countries will your personal data be sent to?

Your personal data may be sent to and stored by us and by third parties in countries outside the country in which you are located and outside the European Economic Area. Since our business has operations in countries across the world it is often necessary for us to send your personal data outside the European Economic Area to fulfil your booking arrangements. This may involve sending your data to countries where under their local laws you may have fewer legal rights.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the European Economic Area because we are using a service provider in a third country, we will implement adequate safeguards to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal data under applicable privacy laws. For transfers of personal data outside the European Economic Area, KLM may use Commission approved Standard Contractual Clauses as safeguards.

How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented organizational and technical security measures to protect your data from being lost, damaged or misused. Nevertheless, no data transmission or storage over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secured. If you feel that the security of any of your personal data has been compromised, please immediately notify us of by contacting us in accordance with the section How can you exercise your legal rights in relation to your personal data?, of this Privacy Policy.

What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data and how can you exercise them?

Under the data protection laws in the European Union, you have certain rights in relation to the processing of your personal, including (1) the right to access your data, (2) to rectify them, (3) to erase them, (4) to restrict the processing of your data, (5) the right to data portability and (6) the right to object to processing.
  • Right to access - You may ask us whether or not we process any of your personal data and, if so, receive access to that data in the form of a copy. When complying with an access request, we will also provide you with additional information, such as the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned as well as any other information necessary for you to exercise the essence of this right.
  • Right to rectification - You have the right to have your data rectified in case of inaccuracy or incompleteness. Upon request, we will correct inaccurate personal data about you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, complete incomplete personal data, which may include the provision of a supplementary statement.
  • Right to erasure - You also have the right to have your personal data erased, which means the deletion of your data by us and, where possible, any other controller to whom your data has previously been made public by us. Erasure of your personal data only finds place in certain cases, prescribed by law and listed under article 17 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes situations where your personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the initial purposes for which they were processed as well as situations where they were processed unlawfully. Due to the way we maintain certain services, it may take some time before backup copies are erased.
  • Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to obtain the restriction of the processing of your personal data, which means that we suspend the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances which may give rise to this right include situations where the accuracy of your personal data was contested but some time is needed for us to verify their (in)accuracy. This right does not prevent us from continuing to store your personal data. We will inform you before the restriction is lifted.
  • Right to data portability - Your right to data portability entails that you may request us to provide you with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have such data transmitted directly to another controller, where technically feasible. Upon request and where this is technically feasible we will transmit your personal data directly to the other controller.
  • Right to object - You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, which means you may request us to no longer process your personal data. This only applies in case the “legitimate interests” ground (including profiling) constitutes the legal basis for processing. At any time and free of charge you can object to direct marketing purposes in case your personal data are processed for such purposes, which includes profiling purposes to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing. In case you exercise this right, we will no longer process your personal data for such purposes. For direct marketing, please also refer to ‘How can you change what marketing & service communications you receive?´ below.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by following the specific instructions in relation to the processing for which you provided your consent. You may also contact our Privacy Offices (please see below).

For more information on how you can withdraw your consent for cookies and similar technologies we use when you visit our websites, please check the cookie policy on our website.

When you would like to exercise your rights, all you have to do is send your request by email or postal mail to the Privacy Office of Air France or KLM:

Air France
Délégué à la Protection des Données / Data Protection Officer - ST.AJ IL
45, rue de Paris 95747 Roissy CDG Cedex
France
E-mail: mail.data.protection@airfrance.fr

KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Privacy Office - AMSPI
PO Box 7700
1117 ZL Luchthaven Schiphol
The Netherlands
E-mail: KLMPrivacyOffice@klm.com


Responses to exercise your rights will be provided within one month and generally there is no fee for making these requests. If your request is particularly complicated we may extend the deadline for responding to three months, but we will let you know if this is the case. We will handle all requests in accordance with applicable law. However, depending on the right you wish to exercise, and the nature of the personal data involved, there may be legal reasons why we cannot grant your request. We may, for example, deny your request for access when necessary to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals or refuse to delete your personal data in case the processing of such data is necessary for compliance with legal obligations. The right to data portability, for example, does not apply in case the personal data was not provided by you or if we process the data not on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract.

You can also contact us if you have any questions, remarks or complaints in relation to this privacy policy. However, if you have unresolved concerns you also have the right to complain to the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés) or the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

How can you change what marketing & service communications you receive?

If you no longer want to receive our marketing communications for a particular market, you can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe option in each marketing communication we send by email. When you unsubscribe this way, you may still receive marketing communications for other markets. For example, if you unsusbscribe via an email of our local Amsterdam office, you may continue to receive marketing communications from other relevant local offices. You can unsubscribe from those communications via the unsubscribe option in those communications. You can also contact the Privacy Office of Air France or KLM and object to the processing of your personal data for any marketing communication. In such case we will handle your request in accordance with ‘What are your legal rights in relation to your personal data and how can you exercise them?´ above.

Please note that if you tell us that you do not wish to be sent further marketing communications, you will still receive service communications which are necessary to confirm your booking or to provide you with an update on its status. You can manage these service communication subscriptions in your MyCargo account.

Furthermore, if you participate in our loyalty programs, we will continue to keep you informed about your company´s membership and other important service information. You can unsubscribe from marketing communications related to our loyalty programs at any time via the unsubscribe option in each marketing communication. For more information about changing your communication preferences for BlueBiz, please check the BlueBiz website. Please note that if you unsubscribe from marketing communications, you may still receive service communications which are necessary in relation to our loyalty programs.

If you ask us to stop sending marketing communications or you object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, please note we will retain your personal data for the purposes of indicating that you do not want to receive marketing communications.

Cargo cookie policy

Everything you ever wanted to know about the use of cookies on afklcargo.com.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files which are downloaded onto your device by the website which you are visiting. The next time you visit the same website, cookies ensure that your device is recognised. By using cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags/beacons and scripts ('cookies'), this website can save information about visits and visitors. We place some of the cookies on the websites ourselves, while other cookies are placed by third parties. Third-party cookies may collect data outside our websites as well.

Cookies can be utilised to make visiting a website more personal, by, for instance:
• displaying relevant navigation settings;
• remembering visitors´ preferences;
• improving the overall user experience and

Afklcargo.com uses two types of cookies

Functional cookies
These are cookies which enable users to view afklcargo.com, use the functions on the websites and gain access to secured portions of them. The information collected through these cookies is not used for marketing purposes. If use of this type of cookie is not allowed, this will have the following consequences:

• using various parts of afklcargo.com will become impossible;
• AIR FRANCE KLM MARTINAIR Cargo can provide less support to users;
• AIR FRANCE KLM MARTINAIR Cargo will be unable to remember your preferences for not using or displaying a specific function.

Analytic cookies
These cookies help AIR FRANCE KLM MARTINAIR Cargo to improve its websites. The cookies collect information about the way in which visitors use afklcargo.com, including information about the pages most visited or the number of error messages displayed.

Adjusting cookie settings and deleting cookies

If you do not want AIR FRANCE KLM MARTINAIR Cargo to place cookies on your device, you can refuse the use of cookies through your browser´s settings or options. You can also refuse just our partners´ cookies. You need to separately adjust the settings for each browser and each computer. The links below will take you directly to your browser´s user guide.

Chrome
Firefox
Internet Explorer
Safari

Please note that, if you adjust the cookie settings for AIR FRANCE KLM MARTINAIR Cargo, you may not be able to correctly use some parts of afklcargo.com afterwards.

More about cookies

Your Online Choices is a website offered by the internet advertising industry which contains information about ‘behavioural advertising´, ‘online privacy´ and opt-out options.

If this cookie policy or the cookies placed change, we will adjust the policy and the list of cookies placed.

Our website uses cookies
Close